Capron Ridge

Capron Ridge HOA Fees, Rules & Amenities (Melbourne, FL)

Melbourne, Florida

Last Updated: April 18, 2026

About This Community

Capron Ridge is a single-family home community in Melbourne, Florida, built in 2005. It currently has no homes for sale. The homes have an average size of 2,042 ft2. The HOA fees range from $435 to $435 per month. The average annual property tax for Capron Ridge is $609. It is located in Brevard County.

Property Type
Single-Family
Year Built
2005
Avg Home Size
2,042 sq ft
Homes for Sale
0
Avg Property Tax (yr)
$609
Key Takeaways
  • โ€ขPremium HOA fee level compared with many Brevard County communities.
  • โ€ขCurrently no active homes for sale, suggesting limited inventory.
Source: HomesByMarco ยท Last checked: 2026-05-03
Estimated Monthly HOA Fee
$435
Est. Yearly Fee$5,220/yr

Rentals AllowedNO

Frequently Asked Questions About Capron Ridge

HOA's Hub Insights

Capron Ridge is a premium community located in Melbourne, Florida, with estimated monthly HOA fees of $435. This positions it as a higher-tier community typically offering expanded services and upkeep. The neighborhood features restrictions on pets, so prospective buyers with animals should review the specific pet policy before committing. On the rental side, Capron Ridge restricts rental activity, which helps maintain a stable owner-occupied community feel. Short-term rentals such as Airbnb are not permitted, which can contribute to a quieter, more residential atmosphere. While specific shared amenities may vary, the community maintains common areas and infrastructure through its HOA program. Parking guidelines are enforced to maintain order and accessibility throughout the neighborhood. Buyer tip: always review the full CC&Rs (Covenants, Conditions & Restrictions) and recent meeting minutes before purchasing, as rules and fee structures can change. Use HOA's HUB to compare this community's fees and policies with similar neighborhoods in Melbourne to ensure you're making a well-informed decision.

๐Ÿก Our Quick Take

๐Ÿ’ฐ HOA FeesHigh
๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Home TypeSingle-Family
๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘ง Best ForFamilies
๐Ÿ“ Location AppealPremium
โš ๏ธ RestrictionsStrict

Nearby HOA Communities in Melbourne